您现在的位置: 3edu教育网 >> 海量教案 >> 英语教案 >> 九年级英语教案 >> 正文    3edu教育网,百万资源,完全免费,无需注册,天天更新!

中考英语语法精讲例析

中考英语语法精讲例析

分类:九年级英语教案   更新:2013/1/25   来源:网友提供

中考英语语法精讲例析

yfatherwillbebackfromAmericaatpresent.[正]MyfatherwillbebackfromAmericapresently.[析]presently有两个意思:其一是最近,不久,其二在美语中是现在之意,与atpresent相同。而forthepresent为暂
y father will be back from America at present.
[正] My father will be back from America presently.
[析] presently有两个意思:其一是最近,不久,其二在美语中是现在之意,与at present相同。而for the present为暂时,如: I teach English in the school for the present.
[误] I'll be back at the moment.
[正] I'll be back in a moment.
[析] at the moment 其意为"现在,当时",而in a moment意为"马上过一会",与in a minute意思相近。
[误] The train from Shanghai will arrive here in time.
[正] The train from Shanghai will arrive here on time.
[析] on time为"准时",而in time有两个含意。其一是"及时",如:The doctor arrived in time。其二是"将来,终究"。
[误] I met an old friend sometimes last month.
[正] I met an old friend sometime last month.
[析] Sometime 过去,或者将来某时。Sometimes 有时
如: Sometimes I go to school by bus.Some time 一些时间 
如: I need sometime to do my homework. Some times 几次 
如: I went to Shanghai sometimes this month.
at times 有时,偶尔
at all times 经常
some other time 改天 
[误] I had met an old friend three days ago.
[正] I had met an old friend three days before.
[正] I met an old friend three days ago.
* ago 用在时间状语中时,主句中谓语动词一般用过去时,而before用于时间状语时则主句的谓语动词宜用完成时态。
[误] He studied very hard. and at the end he passed the exam.
[正] He studied very hard, and in the end he passed the exam.
[析] in the end=at last 意为"最终,终于",表达经过若干努力而达到的结果。而at the end是在某事的结束时如何如何,如:At the end of class, the teacher gave us some story books。
[误] I will come here to help you each three days.
[正] I will come here to help you every three days.
[析] every three days 为"每三天",即每隔二天,而every other day为每隔一天。
[误] He didn't go to the cinema yesterday. and I didn't go, too.
[正] He didn't go to the cinema yesterday and I didn't go either.
[析] 英语中表示"也",有4个字,also, as well, too, either,但either用于否定句中,而前3个用于肯定句中。在肯定句中too与as well一般要用在句尾,而also则可用于句中。如:She went to the party and her boy friend went there too. 又如: I've also read her other novels.
[误] We should help the poor girl in anyway.
[正] We should help the poor girl in any way.
[析] anyway为"不管怎么"讲,"无论如何",如:What a terrible accident, anyway no one was hurt.
any way 为"任何方式"。这种常见的错误还发生在以下几组词中,如:
everyday 日常的 every day 每天
faraway 遥远的 far away 远离
altogether 总计 all together 一块,大家一起
already 已经 all ready 全准备好了
[误] You can come to the doctor's at anytime.
[正] You can come to the doctor's at any time.
[析] anytime 是副词 而any time中的time是名词。
[误] She said nearly nothing.
[正] She said almost nothing.
[析] nearly 与 almost的含意相近,在很多场合可以互换,但在否定词前用almost。
[误] There are too much mistakes in your homework.
[正] There are too many mistakes in your homework.
[析] too much 后接不可数名词,如:There is too much water for the flowers. 而too many 后加可数名词,much too 后面加形容词,如:It is much too difficult to learn English well.
[误] It is late enough that we can go home now.
[正] It is late enough for us to go home now.
[析] 要注意的是enough后面一般不接从句而接不定式,或不定式的复合结构:for somebody to do something。
[误] The twins are very alike.
[正] The twins are much alike.
[析] 用a为首字母的形容词不能用very修饰,一般要用much来修饰。
[误] - How long does he write to his parents?
- Once a week. 
[正] - How often does he write to his parents?
- Once a week. 
[析] 英other and her daughter are exactly like.
[正] Mother and her daughter are exactly alike.
* like 作为介词,其意为"像",应用于 look like, be like, sound like, 其后要加宾语。而 alike 是形容词,或副词,如: You and I think alike. The twins are dressed alike。 但 alike 仅作表语而不能用于名词前作定语。
[误] Who is taller of the two?
[正] Who is the taller of the two?
[析] 两者的比较级之前要加定冠词。
[误] I have less books than Tom.
[正] I have fewer books than Tom.
[析] less 是 little的比较级,而fewer是few的比较级。less后应加不可数名词而fewer后是可数名词。
[误] There are three girls in my group. The cleverer is Mary.
[正] There are three girls in my group. The cleverest is Mary.
[析] 在两者之间应用比较级,在三者之间或三者以上的范围内应用最高级。
[误] The boy sat there as quiet as his sister.
[正] The boy sat there as quietly as his sister.
[析] as…as的用法要注意的是:①在其中间应加形容词或副词的原级,而不可加比较级,也有的语法书中称为同级比较。②要根据句意决定是加形容词还是副词,这要看它具体是修饰动词还是名词而定,如:He is as good as his friend.
[误] The harder you study, and you can learn more.
[正] The harder you study, the more you can learn.
[析] 英ost of stories in this book are written in English.
[正] Most of the stories in this book are written in English.
[正] Most stories in this book are written in English.
[析] "大多数"一词的表达法有most of the +名词,或most+名词。当用前一种结构时,其后面的定冠词不可少。
[误] The temperature of that room is higher than this room.
[正] The temperature of that room is higher than that of this room.
[析] 比较级用于两句话之间时,比较的部分不可省略掉,但为了避免重复,一般都要用that代替前面的单数名词,而用those代替前面的复数名词,如:The books in that box are bigger than those in this box。
[误] He is no more here. Maybe he is at home.
[正] He is no longer here. Maybe he is at home.
[析] no more在现代英语中多译为:"从此再也不会了",如:His voice is no more here. 他已经去世了,他的声音不可能再出现了。而用no longer 表达目前的状态。要注意下面几组句子的实际含意:This room is no cleaner than that one.即两间屋子都不干净。(两者都不干净) This room is not cleaner than that one,即这屋子不如那间干净。(前者不如后者干净。即一间干净,一间不干净。)
(三) 例题解析
1 I think Chinese is ___ than maths.
A. interesting B more interesting
C. most interesting D. the most interesting 
[答案] B. 
[析] 在有than作比较的句子中应用形容词的比较级。
2 - What does Lucy like better, singing or dancing?
- Singing. of course. She's known to ___ it.
A. be good at B. be good for
C. be bad at D. be bad for 
[答案] A. 
[析] be good at为固定搭配,意为"擅长作某事"。初中英语中有些这样的固定用法应记牢,而不能似是而非。如:be good at, be bad at, be poor in, be week in, be fit for
3 The Huang He River is one of ___ in China.
A. The long river B. the longest river
C. the longest rivers D. the longer river 
[答案] C. 
[析] 在one of + 定冠词+最高级之后的名词应用复数形式。
4 The girl was ___ afraid ___ she threw her bag away.
A. so, that B. too, to C. too, that D. enough, to 
[答案] A. 
[析] so…that为"如此怎样以至于如何",此句意思是:小女孩如此害怕以至于扔下包跑掉了。而too…to的意思为"如何如何,以至于不能作某事"。但to的后面是动词原形,而不是从句。
5 It was ___ yesterday than today.
A. hot B. hoter
C. hotter D. the hottest 
[答案] C. 
[析] 用than表达比较的句中应用比较级 。
6 Which subject do you like ___ , English Chinese or maths?
A. best B. well
C. better D. good 
[答案] A. 
[析] 在两者之间应用比较级,而在三者之间或三者以上用最高级。
7 None of the students watched it ___ .
A. careful enough B. enough carefully
C. carefully enough D. enough careful 
[答案] C. 
[析] 首先应判定是选用用来修饰名词的形容词还是用来修饰动词的副词。这里是修饰watch这一动词,应选用副词。当enough用来修饰副词或形容词时应放于被修饰的形容词或副词之后。
8 ___ she eats, ___ she'll be.
A. More…fat B. The more…fatter
C. More…the fatter D. The more…the fatter 
[答案] D. 
[析] the+比较级表示"越来越……"本句应译为:她吃得越多,她就会越胖。
9 I don't think English is ___ Chinese.
A. as important as B. not important as
C. not so important D. important as 
[答案] A. 
[析] think+宾语从句时,应采用否定主句的形式,如:中iss Gao is a good English teacher. The students in her class ___ English.A. are interested in B. are interesting in
C. are interested at D. are interesting to 
[答案] A. 
[析] 过去分词常用来修饰人,而现在分词常用来修饰物,如:an interesting book, 实际上过去分词含有被动之意,如:interested 其含意是"被……所吸引,感动"。而interesting 则为"使人感兴趣的",如:an interesting man 一个有趣、风趣的人。
11 The twins are together most of the time. So they never feel ___ .
A. alone B. lonely
C. happily D. friendly 
[答案] B. 
[析] alone意为"独自的,一个人的",它只能作表语不能作定语。I am not alone in doing such a thing.而lonely 意为"寂寞的,孤单的",如:The old man felt lonely. 要体会两个词的区别,如:The old man lived alone, but he didn't feel lonely.
12 What a ___ cough! You seem ___ ill.
A. terrible, terribly B. terribly, terrible
C. terrible, terrible D. terribly, terribly 
[答案] A. 
[析] terrible是形容词,而terribly是副词,第一个空是修饰名词的,所以应填入形容词。第二个空ill是形容词,这里terribly 是用来修饰ill的。
13 The two friends were ___ pleased to see each other that they forgot everything. A. so B. too
C. very D. much 
[答案] A. 
[析] 这里用的是so…that的固定搭配。
14 Which is ___ , Li Lei's box or Han Meimei's box?
A. heavy B. heavier
C. more heavier D. the heaviest 
[答案] B. 
[析] 两者之间用比较级,三者或以上用最高级。
15 You don't like the same colours and I don't like them, ___ .
A. too B. also
C. either D. neither 
[答案] C. 
[析] 在否定句中也应用either, 而不要用too,因too用于肯定句中。
16 Jim is ___ at all his lessons. And I'm sure he'll do very ___ in the exams.
A. well, good B. good, well
C. well, well D. good, good 
[答案] B. 
[析] good为形容词,如:He is good. 他是个好人。而well作为身体状况的好坏讲时是形容词,如:He is well为他身体不错,而作为其他意思时为副词,如:He speaks English well.
17 You look ___ than before, why?
A. more thin B. more thinner
C. much more thin D. much thinner 
[答案] D. 
[析] 多音节形容词才用more或most加形容词来表示其比较级或最高级,而thin的比较级为thinner。
18 Let's go out for supper now. I'm very ___ .
A. hungry B. angry
C. tired D. thirsty 
[答案] A. 
[析] hungry-饿,angry-生气,tired-紧,疲劳,thirsty-口渴。要注意名词的词义。
19 - Can you understand me?
- Sorry, I can ___ understand you.
A. hardly B. almost
C. even D. ever 
[答案] A. 
[析] hardly为一否定词,用在句中时应被看作是否定句。在答语中Sorry决定了其意为"听不明白",所以只能选 hardly。
20 "___ do you write to your penfriend?"
"About twice a month."
A. How often B. How soon
C. How much D. How long 
[答案] A. 
[析] how often用来提问某一动作经多久就要发生一次,也就是提问发生的频率。how soon是问从现在起还有多久。
21 Changjiang River is ___ river in China 
A. long B. longer
C. longest D. the longest 
[答案] D. 
22 I'll work ___ I can.
A. so hardly as B. so hard as
C. as hardly as D. as hard as 
[答案] D. 
[析] hard可用作形容词和副词,如:The desk was made of hard wood 又如:It is raining hard。 而 hardly 是副词,其词义是"几乎不",如:Hardly did I sleep last night. 我昨晚几乎没有睡觉。而且hardly用于句首时要采用倒装语序。as…as即可以用于肯定句,也可以用于否定句,但so…as则只能用于否定句中。
23 It is very ___ to listen to him.
A. interested B. interesting
C. interested in D. interest 
[答案] B. 
[析] interest作为名词有两个词义,①兴趣,②银行中所讲的利息。而其形容词 interesting是"使人感兴

[1] [2] 下一页

| 设为首页 | 加入收藏 | 联系我们 | 版权申明 | 隐私策略 | 关于我们 | 手机3edu | 返回顶部 |